Expert & Regulated Advice

Speak to an Experienced, UK Based Advisor

Free Service

We Don’t Charge For Connecting You

Access More Products

Get Access To The Whole of Market

Home  »  Privacy Policy
QUESTION 1 OF 8
What’s the main reason for wanting life insurance?
Next
QUESTION 2 OF 8
Great, before we go any further, what’s your name?
Back
Next
QUESTION 3 OF 8
Do you have the following?
Back
Next
QUESTION 4 OF 8
Is this for you and a partner?
Back
Next
QUESTION 5 OF 8
Do you smoke?
Back
Next
QUESTION 6 OF 8
Date of birth
Back
Next
QUESTION 7 OF 8
Postcode
Back
Next
QUESTION 8 OF 8
Contact Details
By clicking Finish You agree to be contacted by telephone, email and/or SMS by our client in relation to your enquiry today and that you have read, understood and agree to our Terms and Conditions as well as our Privacy Policy
Back

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At ClearKey Media Ltd, we’re constantly improving our sites so there may be developments in how we use your data – all such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy. Your continued use of our website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

By clicking ‘submit’ you hereby confirm that you have read our Privacy Policy and consent to the details therein.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The basis on which you are entitled to access the website is set out below:

Data protection act 2018

We know how important it is to protect your personal information. Any Personal Information we hold will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards under the Data Protection Act 2018. We will process your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and for the purposes of this agreement.

After submitting your details we will only contact you in regard to offers you have requested further information on. If at any time you wish to change these preferences in the future, you can contact us at contact@clearkey.co.uk

We may disclose personal information about you to the extent required by Law, Court Order, by Government order or decree. Except as described above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent.

Right of subject access

Information held by us will be processed only for purposes for which we have registered under the Data Protection Act.

You have the right to review, correct and delete information from our records, subject to certain conditions. Please contact our Compliance Officer should you have any concerns about any aspect of the information we hold.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we may hold about you. Upon you making a request verbally or in writing we will provide you with a copy of the information which we hold concerning you.

The address to write to is: Compliance Officer, ClearKey Media Ltd 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA

Company Number: 13639594 ICO Number: ZB294926.

Data privacy and personal details.

The personal details which you submit to us (Personal Data) are held by us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date and to inform us of any changes that need to be made.

For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognises no information regarding the domain or email address. We will only collect and store the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email or their contact details when submitting an inquiry.

We may use Personal Information provided to us to communicate with you by, telephone, email or SMS for the purposes of assisting you with your inquiry. We may also use the information provided for marketing purposes to identify and provide you (by, telephone, email or SMS text) with details of other similar products or services which we or our associated companies deem could be of interest to you.

In Addition, you can tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us and/or from our group of associated companies by writing to;

The Data Manager, ClearKey Media Ltd 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA , or emailing contact@clearkey.co.uk.

If at any time you opt out of being updated, we will cease all such future communication with you.

If you use standard email for communication with us, information will not be protected in the same way and you should be aware that we cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit.

This site is intended for UK residents only unless otherwise stated. We will communicate with you in English.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. We will take appropriate measures to protect such personal data at all times.

COLLECTION OF DATA

We collect personal data about you when you give it to us or explicitly consent for it to be given to us. This generally occurs when you complete an online form, survey, quiz or questionnaire in which case you have chosen to consent to the collection and subsequent sale of your personal data.

We collect and process the minimum amount of information we need to be able to sell your details to our client, so that our client is able to contact you about their services and deliver effectively to you, the service you have expressed interest in, or to fulfil a service contract, or to meet a legal obligation. How much data we collect depends on the type of service you have expressed an interest in. This information can include:

your first name and last name
your email address
your phone number
your postal address

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with carefully selected third parties from whom we may receive a commission. These can be disclosed to you at any time you make such a request to us in writing to:

The Data Manager, ClearKey Media Ltd 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA , or emailing by contact@clearkey.co.uk

Our commitment to our customers if you are dissatisfied.

Our goal is to give excellent service to all of our customers but we recognise that things do go wrong occasionally. We take all complaints we receive seriously and aim to resolve all of our customers’ problems fairly, promptly and efficiently. To ensure that we provide the kind of service you expect we welcome your feedback. If at any time you are not happy with the service that we have given you, in the first instance, please email contact@clearkey.co.uk to explain your concerns.

Alternatively, if you want to write to us please send your complaint to:
Compliance Officer,
ClearKey Media Ltd 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA.

Clearly, we would always want to resolve any concerns you raise with us internally.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113

Following the Complaints Procedure does not affect your legal rights.

COOKIES

We may also use ‘cookies’ on our website to provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep a track of your preferences, and to enable you to contact us directly from the website.

Cookies may also be used to optimise website speed for your convenience, to allow you to customize our web pages and so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. We may collect information about your IP address and how you used our site.

That data collected by cookies does not usually identify you but may be combined with other information to identify you. If we identify you using information from cookies, we may use that information to track how you use our website and send you information more specific to your needs, or to invite you to purchase one of our services.

 

Disclaimer

We do not make any representations or give any warranties, express or implied, about the information provided through this website, including any hypertext links or any other items used either directly or indirectly. We do not accept any responsibility for enabling the reader to link to another website. This privacy policy only covers this website. Links within this site to external websites are not covered by this policy.
We shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising indirectly or directly from use of the information on this website or hypertext links howsoever arising (except to the extent required by law).

Finally, you can opt out of any marketing messages, by emailing contact@clearkey.co.uk, with the headline: Opt-Out.

 

Please note:

1.ClearKey is an independent marketing website which only acts as an introducer to companies who offer financial advice.


2.Our partners are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. ClearKey.co.uk are not authorised to give any advice and we are not liable for any financial advice provided by or obtained through a third party.


3. life insurance products attract terms and conditions. Price information contained within this website are for illustration purposes only. You will receive a full policy document upon application which will set out the terms, conditions and limitations of cover provided under the plan.


4. Your home may be at risk if you do not keep up repayments. Think carefully about securing debt against your home. When consolidating existing borrowing be aware that extending the term could increase the amount repaid.

Sign up to our email newsletter for tips and tricks on all things finance, from ClearKey